Login NowClose 

Riley, Henderson named NAIA All-Americans

Henderson



Lyon Sports Information
KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- The postseason accolades continue to roll in for the Lyon College women's basketball team as the Scots had two players named NAIA Division I All-Americans. Madison Riley was named to the third team, while Liz Henderson wa . . . more »

   

2019 PREVIEW BASEBALL n SOFTBALL



   

Pioneers hope for more success

Guard File Photo

Batesville's Taylor Daugherty throws a pitch during a game last season.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sprots Editor
The Batesville Pioneers baseball team is coming off its second straight 12-20 campaign, but this time it has a several underclassmen with a lot of playing time under them from last season.
Last year in the 5A-East, the Pioneers . . . more »

   

2019 Pioneers

No. Name Class
1 Heath Bishop 12
2 Rhett Crafton 11
3 Matthew Walmsley 10
4 Hayden Childers 12
5 Caleb Blakley 11
6 Solomon Nast 9
8 Ty Rush 9
9 Caleb Teague 9
10 Hayden Hargrave 12
11 Blevan Jarrett 10
12 Tex Cook 11
13 Tanner Pollett 11
14 Wes Lange 9
15 Hudson R . . . more »

   

Lady Pioneers have experience, new faces

Guard File Photo

Batesville's Kira Hill snags the ball but is too late in tagging out the opposing runner at third during a game last season.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
The Batesville Lady Pioneers' softball team suffered through an up-and-down season last year that was plagued with injuries but ended on a high note with a big victory in the state tournament.
Batesville head coach Scott Hoffma . . . more »

   

Lady Pioneers

No. Name Class
1 Belen Sanchez 10
2 Mckenzie Worley 10
4 Kira Hill 11
5 Taylor Rush 9
7 Breanna Rea 9
8 Josie Fairchild 11
9 Carlee Swaim 11
11 Katelyn Langston 12
12 Lexi Hopper 12
14 Ashlyn Blevins 11
15 Caeley Wood 9
16 Jaden Barber 9
21 Maggie Vanemburg 10
22 L . . . more »

   

On the cover

Our cover boy this season is Batesville sophomore pitcher Mason Sifford, shown throwing a pitching during a game in April last season when he was a freshman.
Sifford and his fellow sophomores make up the largest part of the Pioneers' roster with nine players as on . . . more »

   

Boys have new coach; girls new faces

Guard File Photo

Southside's Shelby Warden drives a base hit into left field during a game last season.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
SOUTHSIDE -- After many years of having Dale Dahl as the head baseball coach, the Southside Southerners have a new coach this spring.
But it's not a new face.
Nathan McCarville takes over the reins of Southside's baseball progr . . . more »

   

2019 Southerners

No. Name Class
1 Cole Langston 11
2 Landen Haas 9
4 Payton Walls 11
5 Brandon Branscum 10
6 Blayne Bufford 10
7 Justin Vannattan 9
8 Bryson Duncan 11
11 Gage Wood 9
13 Braden Jones 11
14 Ian Jackson 11
17 Kyle Long 10
20 Jared Ganus 12
21 Will Sitkowski 12
22 Caden . . . more »

   

2019 Lady Southerners

No. Name Class
1 Lundyn Foree 9
2 Lexie Dale 9
3 Camry Sutton 9
4 Katie Denison 10
5 Madison Page 9
6 Carlee Gilpin 12
7 Ellie Bullington 11
8 Chloe Low 11
9 Maddie Poole 12
10 Kirstin King 11
11 Shelby Warden 11
13 Kassidy King 12
14 Maddie Vannattan 11
15 Blakely . . . more »

   

Cavemen off to a hot start

Guard File Photo

Cave City's Hunter Wojcik throws a pitch during a game last season.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
CAVE CITY -- The Cave City Cavemen are already off to a great season so far in 2019 as they headed into spring break with a area-best 8-1 record.
The Cavemen have already passed last year's output as they went 6-14 in 2018.
Ca . . . more »

   

2019 Cavewomen

No. Name Class
1 Lexi Dickerson Fr.
3 Abrie Franke Fr.
4 Anna Bailey Jr.
8 Katie Harrell Jr.
9 Alexis Lyons Sr.
10 Braydee Halworth So.
12 Lindsay Story Jr.
14 Gracie McComas Jr.
27 Thanya Hawkins So.
28 Emilee Davis Sr.
34 Madison Gore Jr.
35 Tori Noblitt Jr.
37 A . . . more »

   

2019 Cavemen

No. Name Class
1 Britton Smith 9
2 Luke Kelly 11
3 Jayden Moreland 11
4 Cy King 10
7 Will Debaun 10
10 Colby Beasley 12
11 Gregorio Luperon 12
12 JD Summers 11
13 Ky McFarlin 10
19 Caleb Martin 10
21 Ethan Shulz 9
23 Jaron Price 11
24 Austin Thompson 10
27 Hunter . . . more »

   

Lyon Sports Information Lyon softball Lyon sophomore outfielder Addison Harmon gets a hit during a home game this season. The Scots softball team is off to a 19-6 start for the 2019 season.

Lyon Sports Information

Lyon sophomore outfielder Addison Harmon gets a hit during a home game earlier this season. The Scots softball team is off to a 19-6 start for the 2019 season.



   

Lady Timberwolves starting over with almost new team

By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
NEWARK -- Last season, the Cedar Ridge Lady Timberwolves finished 10-14, a big improvement over the previous year's record of 2-17.
But seven seniors graduated from last years club, including Haley Grissom, Gracie Wood, Maycie . . . more »

   

Lady Pirates want another shot at the title

Guard File Photo

Concord's Nikki Duke fouls off a pitch during the state tournament championship game last season at Benton



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
CONCORD -- It doesn't matter what year it is, the Concord Lady Pirates always seem to find a way to reload and make a big run.
Last year the Lady Pirates compiled a 31-3 record and collected their third state runner-up trophy . . . more »

   

2019 Lady Pirates

No. Name Class
0 Caitlin Stormes 11
1 Aubrey Horn 10
2 Kimberly Rogers 11
4 Avery Southerland 11
5 Maggie Helms 12
8 Hailey Stanford 11
10 Adela Herrera 12
11 Taylor Shively 9
12 Abi West 10
13 Lizzie White 12
15 Sydney Harsson 12
20 Annalise Cornett 11
21 Nikki Du . . . more »

   

2019 Pirates

   

Lady Cougars

No. Name Class
-- Ashlynn Bratcher 12
-- Leea Tuck 12
-- Maura Thomason 12
-- Madisun Oliver 12
-- Ashlyn Billingsley 10
-- Chloe Blevins 9
-- Tess Savell 9
-- Payten Hutchins 9
-- Kyleigh Glass 9
-- Emily Jackson 9
-- Kendall Reed 9
-- Katelynn Johnson 9 . . . more »

   

2019 Cougars

No. Name Class
1 Justus Cooper Jr.
2 Zach Simmons So.
3 Isaac Jones Jr.
4 Chase Orf So.
6 Gunner Gleghorn Fr.
7 Coby Everett So.
8 Cody Smith Jr.
10 Noah Everett So.
11 Denton Reiley Fr.
12 Landon Mcbride Fr.
13 Keith Melton Fr.
15 Dylan Jr.
16 Eli Johnson Jr.
17 M . . . more »

   

Cougars look to keep the momentum going

By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
BROCKWELL -- Less than two weeks ago, the Izard County Cougars basketball team captured the Class 1A State Championship in Hot Springs, finishing the season with a 22-game winning streak.
Last week, a good portion of those athl . . . more »

   

2019 Bearkatz

No. Name Class
1 Gus Cooper 9
2 Gage McCullough 9
5 Andrew Pitts 12
7 Ty Miller 10
9 Thomas Lamb 9
10 Ty Cooper 10
12 Westin Edwards 9
13 Rhett Morrison 9
16 Morgan Edwards 9
22 Roby Cooper 9
25 Ethan Seay 9
44 Remi Lawrence 10 . . . more »

   

2019 Lady Bearkatz

No. Name Class
1 Reagan Rapert 10
2 Shelby Morris 12
3 Kiley Webb 10
5 Nikki McSpadden 12
7 Erica Smith 10
8 Madison Brokaw 10
9 Tayler Cooper 12
10 Emilee Engles 10
11 Madi Cooper 10
14 Kate Provence 9
16 Tori Sollock 9
31 Riley Provence 11
32 Kiersten Hartgraves . . . more »

   

Lady Bearkatz hoping for magic

Guard File Photo

Melbourne's Reagan Rapert gets ready to hit the ball during a game last season.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
MELBOURNE -- Three Melbourne girls' teams have won state championships so for during the 2018-19 school year. And the Lady Bearkatz hope they can make a run and make it four.
'Back in late September, the Lady Bearkatz' golf tea . . . more »

   

Hillcrest loaded with experience

Guard File Photo

Hillcrest's Abby Orrick delivers a pitch during the state tournament last season at Mountain Home.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
STRAWBERRY -- The Hillcrest Screamin' Eagles made the deepest run of all the area baseball teams last season, advancing all the way to the semifinals of the Class 1A State Tournament at Mountain Home.
Hillcrest finished with a . . . more »

   

2019 Screamin' Eagles

No. Name Class
1 Jon Dulaney 11
2 Houston Netrefa 12
3 Clint Nunnally 11
5 Drew Morgan 10
7 Nick Powell 11
14 Carson Jeffery 11
15 Bryson Doyle 9
16 David Burrow 9
18 Dillon Neeley 10
21 Kord Woodard 11
23 Drake Brannon 12
25 Trevor Nunnally 11
32 Caleb James 10
33 . . . more »

   

2019 Lady Screamin' Eagles

No. Name Class
2 Kylie Baxter 9
3 Mickayla Smith 11
5 Alyssa Cooney 10
7 Gabby Jones 11
10 Paige Penn 12
12 Maddy Brown 12
13 Rebecca Scoggin 10
14 Avery Hutchison 9
15 Ally Martin 11
16 Eva Durham 11
18 Hanna Parker 11
20 Kamdyn Willmuth 11
21 Abby Orrick 11
25 Mo . . . more »

   

Both Midland teams break in new coaches

Guard File Photo

Midland's Kylie Tharp extends her glove out to catch a pitch during a game last season.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
PLEASANT PLAINS -- The Midland Lady Mustangs are basically starting from scratch this season as they have a new head coach and are replacing more than half their staring lineup from last season.
Courtney Johnson takes over the . . . more »

   

2019 Mustangs

2019
Mustangs
No. Name Class
3 Ethan Bowren 10
4 Shane Freeman 10
5 Jon Passmore 12
7 Noah Davidson 9
10 Eli Milam 11
11 Zach Passmore 11
12 Seth Wood 12
14 Brandle Davidson 12
23 Mason Miller 10
24 Austin McAdams 12
25 Briar Bumpous 12
26 Gage Marx 12
30 Danny Ma . . . more »

   

High School Baseball Schedules

March 22-23
Pioneer Classic
Saturday, March 23
Midland at White County Central
Monday, March 25
Bald Knob at Southside (V-JV)
Mount Vernon-Enola at Concord (V-JV)
Melbourne at Bay (V-JV)
Midland at McCrory (V-JV)
Hillcrest at Mammoth Spring (V-JV)
Tuesday, March 26 . . . more »

   

High School Softball Schedules

Monday, March 25
Mountain View at Batesville (V-JV)
Bald Knob at Southside (JV)
Heber Springs at Cedar Ridge (V)
Bradford at Concord (V-JV)
Melbourne at Bay (V-JV)
Midland at McCrory (V-JV)
Hillcrest at Mammoth Spring (V-JV)
Tuesday, March 26
Highland at Batesville . . . more »

   

High-point winner

Sandra Stroud

Batesvilles Taylor Griffin competes in the 100-meter hurdles during the Panther Relays last weeek at Heber Springs. Griffin won the individual high-point award in the girls division, compiling 39 points. Griffin won the triple jump, was second in the 300-meter hurdles, second in the 100-meter hurdles, third in the long jump, fourth in the high jump and was part of the 4x100 relay team that finished second.



   

Greyhounds capture Pioneer Classic

Scott McDonald

Cave City junior JD Summers hurls a pitch toward home plate during the Cavemen's 10-9 victory over Wonderview on Saturday in the Pioneer Classic.



By Scott Mcdonald Guard Sports Editor
The Newport Greyhounds came into the Pioneer Classic for small schools on a two-game losing streak but won the three games necessary to capture the tournament crown Saturday night, edging the Pangburn Tigers 11-10 in the champi . . . more »

   

Scots card lower rounds in Clash at Crosswinds

Lyon Sports Information
SAVANNAH, Ga. -- The Lyon College golf squads completed the final round of the Clash at Crosswinds this evening. The Scots improved their team score by 32 strokes to take home the tenth-place finish today.
On the men's side of the tournament . . . more »

   

Lyon softball splits with Missouri Baptist

Lyon Sports Information
ST. LOUIS -- The Lyon College softball team concluded the road trip by splitting with Missouri Baptist University on Saturday afternoon.
Lyon moves to 23-8 on the season, 10-4 in the AMC. Missouri Baptist University goes to 9-12 on the year, . . . more »

   

UA women rout UAB, move on at WNIT

Craven WhitlowNate Allen Sports Services

Arkansas' Chelsea Dungee (33) gets fouled by a UAB defender on her way to the basket during the Razorbacks' 100-52 victory Sunday afternoon at Bud Walton Arena.



By Nate Allen Nate Allen Sports Services
FAYETTEVILLE -- Usually these Arkansas Razorbacks about need Chelsea Dungee like all of us need air.
However on Sunday afternoon they didn't need their superstar's mere three first-half points to turn the University of Alaba . . . more »

   

On Deck

Today
High School Baseball
Highland at Batesville (V-JV) 4:30 p.m.
Southside at Jonesboro Westside (V-JV) 4:30 p.m.
Harding Academy at Cave City (V-JV) 4 p.m.
Cedar Ridge at Bald Knob (V-JV) 4 p.m.
Concord at Midland (V-JV) 4 p.m.
Midland at Augusta (V-JV) 4 p.m.
V . . . more »

   

Truths about the outdoors

David Mosesso
A friend of mine shared with me a list of 'truths' he'd been compiling for years, fodder for amusement that may make it into a book he'll write when he retires. Heck, I'm not very smart but I know a few truths myself. Most pertain to the outdoors so I . . . more »

   

Scots drop rubber game at Gwinnett

Lyon Sports Information
LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga. -- The 18th-ranked Lyon College baseball team and No. 7 Georgia Gwinnett College met on Sunday afternoon to decide a series-winner as the two teams took the field in the rubber game. The Grizzlies earned a 5-0 victory to c . . . more »